Following a week-long break from the competition, Lithuania’s national selection for the 2018 Eurovision Song Contest, Eurovizija, returns this evening with the second show of the contest!
Six acts qualified from the first show of Eurovizija 2018 at the start of month; now tonight, we’re set to find out the next group of qualifiers from night 2 of the Lithuanian national selection. Tonight’s show was pre-recorded earlier this week on Tuesday.
How to watch
Eurovizija 2018 will air from 20:00 CET (21:00 local time) on the following channels:
- LRT HD
- LRT Lituanica
- Live webcast via lrt.lt
The show
Mantas Stonkus and Ugnė Skonsmanaitė return tonight to host night 2 of Lithuania’s national selection for the 2018 Eurovision Song Contest.
This evening, 12 artists will be competing for the votes of both the jury and public, the top 6 of which will advance to the next stage of the competition in the weeks to come.
Tonight’s qualifiers will be determined via a 50/50 combined public and jury vote: the jury panel consists of Ramūnas Zilnys, Gerūta Griniūtė, Aleksandras Pogrebnojus and Lithuania’s 2015 representative, Vaidas Baumila.
Show 2 participants
- Juozas Martin – Don’t give up
- Justina Žukauskaitė – Love doesn’t lie
- Elvina Milkauskaitė & Balys Kulikauskas – So long my love, my lover
- Lukas Jonaitis – Over now
- Rūta Kotryna – Ghost
- Saulės kliošas – Man gaila
- Twosome – Hello
- Paula – 1 2 3
- Audrius Petrauskas – In my bones
- Elizabeth Olshey – Bejausmis
- Mia – Arrows
- Emilija Valiukevičiūtė – Bye bye
Eurovizija 2018 will run over the coming weeks, with the winner of the Lithuanian national selection to be determined on the 11 March.
The winner will represent Lithuania at the 2018 Eurovision Song Contest in the host city of Lisbon, who will compete in one of the 2 semi-finals on either the 8 or 10 May, performing for a place in the final of the competition on the 12 May.
Eurovizija 2018 schedule
06/01: Show 1- 20/01: Show 2
- 27/01: Show 3
- 03/02: Show 4
- 10/02: Show 5
- 17/02: Show 6
- 24/02: Show 7
- 03/03: Semi-final
- 11/03: Grand final