ESCToday’s National Chart: Supernova 2016 (Latvia)

by Gil Laufer 25 views1

The ESCToday National Chart is a chart that predicts who is going to win a national selection based on various reactions and rankings, before the selection kicks off. As Supernova 2016 will kick off tomorrow, it is time to see who has the best chances to win among the participating songs.

HOW DOES IT WORK?

  • YouTube Ranks (30%)  Based on the various ‘my personal top’ recaps that are uploaded to YouTube. The act with the highest average ranking gets 30 points, second gets 29 points, all the way to the 30th place who gets one point
  • YouTube Views (30%) – Based on the popularity of the songs and artists based on the view count of the official videos or the video with the highest amount of views in case there is no official video. The act with the highest amount of views gets 30 points, second gets 29 points, all the way to the 30th place who gets one point
  • ESCToday’s Poll (30%) – Based on our readers’ and followers’ opinions who voted in the poll we have launched earlier this week. In case of a tie, all songs with the same amount of votes get the average amount of points (for example three songs sharing the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places will get 29 points each)
  • ESCToday’s Team Opinion (10%) – Based on the team’s opinions regarding each entry and its chances to win the national selection

THE RESULTS

RanksViewsPollTeamTOTAL
1JustsHeartbeat3028301098
2Markus RivaI can282528687
3Ivo Grīsniņš GrīslisWe are the light251824875
4Samanta TīnaWe live for love261522568
5DvinesSet it on fire72625563
6Rūta DūdumaBeing a friend18304860
7Marta GrigaleChoices152415458
8MyRadiantUWe will be stars248151057
9Miks DukursParadise161615451
10ElectroFolkMiracle drums8726950
11Edvards GriezeNew day20515747
12Sabīne BerezinaMy inspiration12204743
13CatalepsiaDamnation61415641
14Paula DukureLook in the mirror10128939
15Samanta TīnaThe love is forever14215233
16Madara GrēgereYou and I4224232
17Marta RitovaNot from this world2244131
18Crow MotherDemons1115421
19Iluta AlsbergaOn hold2104420
20Mārtiņš Ruskis – Still holding stars564116

ANALYSIS

  • Justs is the runaway winner of the chart with 98 points, with a song written by Latvia’s last year’s representative Aminata Savadogo.
  • The chart is topped also by other previous Latvian national selection participants – Markus Riva who ended second in last year’s Supernova, Ivo Grīsniņš Grīslis that took part in Eirodziesma 2009, 2010 and 2014 and Samanta Tīna who finished second and third in Eirodziesma 2014 and 2015.
  • ElektroFolk who managed to go to the final of Supernova last year are placed only 10th in the chart.

Justs – HeartbeatWinner of Latvia’s ESCToday National Chart

Stay tuned to ESCToday.com for more news regarding Supernova and Latvia in the Eurovision Song Contest 2016

ESCToday is growing and always looks for new members to join our team! Feel free to drop us a line if you're interested! Use the Contact Us page or send us an email at vacancies@esctoday.com!