Moments ago, the allocation for the three semi-finals of the Israeli national final, the Kdam Eurovision 2013, was revealed.
The Kdam-Eurovision 2013 will mark 40 years of Israeli participation in the Eurovision Song Contest, and will be made of five live shows. The 30 participants will be divided into three heats with 10 songs each, to be held on 26, 27 and 28 February. The top three from each heat will qualify directly to the final, to be held on 7 March, while the 4th place will go the ‘Second Chance’ round, to be held on 3 March, where one song will get the 10th ticket to the final. All five live shows will take place in Broadcast TV Studios in Holon.
This is the division of the 30 participants into the three semifinals (not by running order):
Semi-final 1, 26 February:
- Adir Getz – Ha’ikar she’ani shar (m&l: Adir Getz)
- Aderet – Victory (m&l: Aderet)
- Ortal Ofek – Tagid li lama (m&l: Ortal Ofek)
- Judah Gavra – Hayom (m: Tomer Hadadi, / l: Judah Gavra)
- Lihi Griner & DJ Omri Segal – Just like me (m: Kraziner Lev, Omri Segal / l: Kraziner Lev, Idan Roe)
- Laila Malcos – Bo (m&l: Yoni Roe)
- Adi Cezare – Pagia ve’shavir (m&l: Adi Cezare)
- Kathleen Reiter – Ad elay (m: Dor Daniel / l: Sahar Hagai, Patsricia Ori Cohen)
- Ron Weinreich – Love is one (m: Yoad Fekete / l: Ron Weinreich)
- Shani Zamir – Forever (m&l: Shani Zamir)
Semi-final 2, 27 February:
- Soulkey (Arik Forman & Itzik Kreif) – Livin’ one time (m: Itzik Kreif / l: Arik Forman)
- The Ultras – Happy birthday (m&l: Eli Peretz, Dan Bartov, Cedric Ben Shabat / prod. by Subliminal)
- Vladi Blayberg – New day (m: Noy Alooshe, Doron Plaskov, Sa’ar Badishi / l: Doron Plaskov, Sa’ar Badishi)
- Haia Samir – Am I happy or am I sad (m&l: Haia Samir)
- Hen Cohen – Halev mevakesh (m: Hen Cohen / l: Christina Yizhar)
- Yarden Tzur – Replace you (m&l: Yarden Tzur)
- Moran Mazuz – Give me a sign (m&l: Shuli Yosef)
- Roni Silver – Belibi (m&l: Itai Zilberstein & Idan Yaniv)
- Ran Sandler – Find a way (m&l: Doron Gal)
- Sarit Avitan – Mon amour (m: Sharona Pick / l: Mirit Shem Orr)
Semi-final 3, 28 February:
- Alon Jan – Live my life (m: Alon Jan, Baruch Fridland / l: Alon Jan, Einat Hollander)
- Bezalel Raviv – No war (m: Eliayhu Siboni, Yotam Bekker / l: Bezalel Raviv)
- Julietta – Fantasia (m&l: Doron Medali)
- Hadar Ozeri – Ten ma’awal (m: Ronen Shaul Blonder / l: Ronen Shaul Blonder, Hadar Ozeri)
- Hila Ben David – Beautiful (m: Garry Gaz / l: Arc Garry Gazarc)
- Liran Notik – Give me a sign (m&l: Liran Notik)
- Moran Mazor – Rak bishvilo (m: Hen Harari, l: Gal Sarig)
- Meital de Razon & Asi Tal – Toda la noche (m&l: Asi Tal, Meital de Razon)
- Michael Harpaz – Michtav le’ima (m&l: Michael Harpaz)
- Niki Goldstein – We are one (m&l: Niki Goldstein, Yaron Malachi)
The winner of the Israeli final will represent the middle-eastern country in the second semi-final of the 2013 Eurovision Song Contest, on 16 May.
You can follow the preparations for the upcoming Kdam on its official Facebook page, here, as well as checking out the backstage photos on the kdam’s official instagram, here.
Stay tuned to esctoday.com for all updates regarding the Israeli national final.