ESCToday’s National Chart: Entscheidungsshow 2016 (Switzerland)

by Gil Laufer 21 views1

The ESCToday National Chart is a chart that predicts who is going to win a national selection based on various reactions and rankings, before the selection kicks off. Entscheidungsshow 2016 will take place tonight, it is time to see who has the best chances to win among the participating songs.

HOW DOES IT WORK?

  • YouTube Ranks (30%)  Based on the various ‘my personal top’ recaps that are uploaded to YouTube. The act with the highest average ranking gets 30 points, second gets 29 points, all the way to the 30th place who gets one point
  • YouTube Views (30%) – Based on the popularity of the songs and artists based on the view count of the official videos or the video with the highest amount of views in case there is no official video. The act with the highest amount of views gets 30 points, second gets 29 points, all the way to the 30th place who gets one point
  • ESCToday’s Poll (30%) – Based on our readers’ and followers’ opinions who voted in the poll we have launched earlier this week. In case of a tie, all songs with the same amount of votes get the average amount of points (for example three songs sharing the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places will get 29 points each)
  • ESCToday’s Team Opinion (10%) – Based on the team’s opinions regarding each entry and its chances to win the national selection

THE RESULTS

RanksViewsPollTeamTOTAL
1RykkaThe last of our kind3025301095
2Bella CAnother world253025888
3Stanley MillerFeel the love152020459
4Vincent GrossHalf a smile201515656
5TheoBecause of you10105530
6KaceoDisque d’or5510222

ANALYSIS

  • Rykka is set to win the Swiss national selection with a total of 95 points, winning in every factor except for the YouTube views.
  • Bella C took the first place at the Views having 5000 more views than Rykka.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BIlEcu140Ew

RykkaThe last of our kindWinner of Switzerland’s ESCToday National Chart

Stay tuned to ESCToday.com for more news regarding Entscheidungsshow 2016 and Switzerland in the Eurovision Song Contest 2016

ESCToday is growing and always looks for new members to join our team! Feel free to drop us a line if you're interested! Use the Contact Us page or send us an email at vacancies@esctoday.com!