ESCToday National Chart: A Dal 2016 (Hungary)

by Gil Laufer 22 views1

The ESCToday National Chart is a chart that predicts who is going to win a national selection based on various reactions and rankings, before the selection kicks off. As the first show of A Dal 2016 will take place tomorrow, it is time to see who has the best chances to win among the 30 participating songs.

HOW DOES IT WORK?

  • Ranks (30%)  Based on the various ‘my personal top’ recaps that are uploaded to YouTube. The act with the highest average ranking gets 30 points, second gets 29 points, all the way to the 30th place who gets one point
  • YouTube Views (30%) – Based on the popularity of the songs and artists based on the view count of the official videos or the video with the highest amount of views in case there is no official video. The act with the highest amount of views gets 30 points, second gets 29 points, all the way to the 30th place who gets one point
  • ESCToday’s Poll (30%) – Based on our readers’ and followers’ opinions who voted in the poll we have launched earlier this week. In case of a tie, all songs with the same amount of votes get the average amount of points (for example three songs sharing the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places will get 29 points each)
  • ESCToday’s Team Opinion (10%) – Based on the team’s opinions regarding each entry and its chances to win the national selection

THE RESULTS

RanksViewsPollTeamTOTAL
1FreddiePioneer3028291097
2Kállay Saunders BandWho we are2927301096
3Reni TolvaiFire2029281087
4Szilvia AgárdiIt is love232426679
5Anna PataiColors143024977
6Olivér Berkes & Andi TóthSeven seas281227976
7Karmapolis & Böbe SzécsiHold on to262020975
8OdettStardust251922874
9Júlia HorányiCome along272212465
10Viki SinghKatonák242112865
11André VásáryWhy161722459
12PetruskaTrouble in my mind171518858
13PassedDriftin’21918755
14MushuUncle Tom151616754
15Laci GáspárLove and bass62516552
16ÍvLove kills me131120751
17Parno GrasztMár nem szédülök42616349
18ByTheWayFree to fly19182645
19Gergő OláhGyőz a jó11225543
20Jázmin TörökPower of love121410642
21Petra Veres-KovácsSinging peace18138342
22NikaBeautiful love22512140
23Fatima MohamedOtt leszek8816234
24Maszkura és a Tücsökraj + Siska FinuccsiKinek sírjam3235233
25Egy Másik ZenekarKéne közös kép10108129
26BenjiKöteltánc965525
27Group’n’SwingSzeretni fáj748423
28Bálint GájerSpeed bump572317
29B The FirstYou told me you loved me215210
30C.E.T.Free13217

ANALYSIS

  • Freddie wins the overall poll being the ranks’ favourite with Kállay Saunders Band only one point behind, who were the poll’s winners by a big gap.
  • Anna Patai won the first place among the views, having more than 208,000 views, compared to nearly 97,000 for the runner-up Reni Tolvai
  • Szilvia Agárdi who ended up as a finalist in 2013, should make all the way to the final again this year.
  • Despite not having an official YouTube video, Olivér Berkes & Andi Tóth took the 3rd place among the ranks and the 4th place in the poll, placing the duo on the final 6th place.
  • Previous participants Reni Tolvai (2012), Karmapolis (2015) & Böbe Szécsi (2014, 2015) and Odett (2013) are considered to be strong enough this year to make it to the final
  • However, last year’s finalists PassedÍv and Bálint Gájer might not get to the last round of the selection for the second year in a row, being placed 13th, 16th and 28th on the chart respectively.
  • As the full lineup of the three heats is unknown and the qualifying acts will be reallocated at the semifinal stage, it is not possible to know exactly which acts might go to the final, but to predict according to the relative position on the chart.

FreddiePioneerWinner of Hungary’s ESCToday National Chart

Stay tuned to ESCToday.com for more news regarding A Dal and Hungary in the Eurovision Song Contest 2016

 

ESCToday is growing and always looks for new members to join our team! Feel free to drop us a line if you're interested! Use the Contact Us page or send us an email at vacancies@esctoday.com!