ESCToday’s National Chart: Uuden Musiikin Kilpailu 2016 (Finland)

by Gil Laufer 30 views0

The ESCToday National Chart is a chart that predicts who is going to win a national selection based on various reactions and rankings, before the selection kicks off. As UMK 2016 will kick off tonight, it is time to see who has the best chances to win among the participating songs.

HOW DOES IT WORK?

  • YouTube Ranks (30%)  Based on the various ‘my personal top’ recaps that are uploaded to YouTube. The act with the highest average ranking gets 30 points, second gets 29 points, all the way to the 30th place who gets one point
  • YouTube Views (30%) – Based on the popularity of the songs and artists based on the view count of the official videos or the video with the highest amount of views in case there is no official video. The act with the highest amount of views gets 30 points, second gets 29 points, all the way to the 30th place who gets one point
  • ESCToday’s Poll (30%) – Based on our readers’ and followers’ opinions who voted in the poll we have launched earlier this week. In case of a tie, all songs with the same amount of votes get the average amount of points (for example three songs sharing the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places will get 29 points each)
  • ESCToday’s Team Opinion (10%) – Based on the team’s opinions regarding each entry and its chances to win the national selection

THE RESULTS

RanksViewsPollTeamTOTAL
1Annica Milán & Kimmo BlomGood enough302029786
2Mikael SaariOn it goes262217873
3Saara AaltoNo fear282871073
4Cristal SnowLove is blind152524771
5Barbe-Q-BarbiesLet it out221426971
6Rafaela Truda Rise up203011970
7EiniDraamaa142421665
8Gušani Brothers Poom poom161521860
9Pää-ÄijätShamppanjataivas102614353
10Tuuli OkkonenDon’t wake me up25184552
11ClemsoThief121024349
12YlonaBlazing fire24164448
13Attention 2Ready for the show6829548
14SandhjaSing it away181271047
15LieminenPehmeiden arvojen vaalijat5217630
16Mikko HerranenEvil tone4615429
17Pietarin SpektaakkeliLiian kuuma2411219
18Stella ChristineAin’t got time for boys854219

ANALYSIS

  • Although Annica Milán & Kimmo Blom are the winners of the chart, they managed to take the first place with only 86 points. All previous chart winners managed to get at least 90 points while winning
  • Only three points separate between the second and sixth places, means they all are possible candidates to represent Finland in the Eurovision Song Contest 2016. Among them we can find Mikael Saari and Saara Aalto who were runner ups in the Finnish selections of 2013 and 2011 respectively and Cristal Snow who finished third in 2008.
  • Rafaela Truda gained much attention while leading the views section, with 32K more views than the runner up Saara Aalto.

Annica Milán & Kimmo BlomGood enoughWinner of Finland’s ESCToday National Chart

Stay tuned to ESCToday.com for more news regarding UMK and Finland in the Eurovision Song Contest 2016

ESCToday is growing and always looks for new members to join our team! Feel free to drop us a line if you're interested! Use the Contact Us page or send us an email at vacancies@esctoday.com!