The list of all Belarussian finalist released

by Kamil Górecki 68 views

Belarussian newspaper Sovyetskaa Byelarussya published the list of 59 artists and their songs. 15 of them will take part in the very first Belarussian national final in late January 2004.

More than 100 songs were submitted, but some of them were rejected by the Belarussian national broadcaster BTRC at the start, because of technical reasons (for example: many songs were longer than 3 minutes). A jury will choose 15 songs, that will participate in the first Belarussian national final.

Here is the list of all 59 artist, including titles of songs:
1. Kirill Andreyev – S toboyTi poymyesh
2. Viktor Bazuk aka “Angyeli” – Golubi
3. Ivan Bogatiryev – Gorod Minsk – sudba moya
4. Anna Bogdanova – Nyet snov, nyet obmana
5. Yuriy Bonko – Privyet zaryaTi poymi, Ti vorvalas v zhizn moyu, Sankt-Petersburg, Nye nado proshyalnikh snov
6. Dmitriy Bokhan – On s nyey tak nyezhen
7. Yevyegniy Wolchek –Ya nye rab svoyey lyubli, Slezi pod dozhdyem, Byezumniye dni, Pil na slovakh pustikh
8. Alyeksandra Gayduk – Ya khranyu nadyezhdu
9. Vitaliy Gyerasimchik – Ti i ya
10. Galina Gromovich – Z pad byelaga kamushika
11. Irina Dorofyeyeva – Find a great love
12. Janet – Lel
13. Svyetlana Zhyelobkovich – Byerazhice lyuboy
14. Alyeksyey Zaytsev & band Svayaki – Rekruti
15. Vyesta Kamyenyeva – Angyel
16. Dmitriy Karyakin – Eto vryemya (This Time)
17. Yekatyerina Kachina – Svoboda
18. Alyeksandra Kirsanov, band Alyeksandra i Konstantin – Moy Galiley
19. Andryey Kovtunov – Mi yeshyo zmozham
20. Wladimir Kozlov, band Lancelot – Skazka
21. Artur Kornyeyev – Pochemu?
22. Vadim Koryeyenko – Kap, kap, kap
23. Alyeksandr Krivonosov – Kamni
24. Lyudmila Lazuta – Po sledam lyubvi
25. band Leon's – Po dorogye v Gollivud
26. Tatiana Lipnickaya – Skazhi mnye
27. Olga Maksimchik – Pacaluy mnye y vusni
28. Myenua Markaryan – no title
29. Syergyey Myedwyedskiy – Palyubi myenya, Naplevala, Tyemnota
30. Olga Myeshkova – Shvyec – Mir na zyemle
31. Olga Molchanova – Ya pitayus
32. Anna Mushak – Vyetrik
33. Wladimir Nikolskiy – Bud so mnoy
34. Anna Olkhovik – Byelarus
35. Adyelina Pyetrosyan – Govoryat
36. Yelyena Piskun – Vryemya-lyubov
37. Natalia Podolskaya – Lyubov nye ostanovit
38. Yaroslav Rakitin – Na zyamli na slawyanskay
39. Olga Sawyelyeva – Zaley
40. Maksim Sapatkov – Pust tayet snyeg
41. Polina Saroko – Pyesnya o lyubvi
42. Maksim Syervo – Show nachinayetsa
43. Yana Skolskaya – Ya bolshe nikogo nye polyublyu
44. Band “SLANG” – Drugaya vyesna
45. Alyeksandr Solodukha – Nye pyeryezhivay
46. Dmitriy Starovoytov, band “MiLR” – S pryekrasnim svyetom
47. band “Stoks S” – Ya pomnyu
48. Anna Suglinka – I kali zakakhalas khmara
49. Alyeksandr Sukharyev, band “Ekivoki” – Mama
50. Natalia Tamyelo – Dozhit
51. Band TESAURUS – Klyuchi ad rayu
52. Anna Tolstikova – Gdye ti
53. Anatoliy Falko – Nye nado govorit, Gdye zhe ti toska?
54. Aleksandr Filimonov – Muzika tvoya
55. Alyeksyey Halieckiy, band “Shtrikh-Kot” – Nyemagchima
56. Marina Hmyelyevskaya – Pyesnya lyubvi
57. Alyeksandra Shalman – Byezhat, Wdwoyem
58. Tatiana Shatyernik – Pomniy ob etom
59. Band Yur'ya – Kali chakra, A i Luzi

The number of participants may increase – Alyeksandr Zavgorodniy sent a song written by the Maltese composer Marielle Kazar, but due to slow work of the post service they missed the deadline. Alyeksandr hopes BTRC will allow him to participate in the national final.

Belarus is going to take part in the semifinal on Wednesday, 12th May 2004, as it is a newcomer to Eurovision Song Contest.

ESCToday is growing and always looks for new members to join our team! Feel free to drop us a line if you're interested! Use the Contact Us page or send us an email at vacancies@esctoday.com!